ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY SEMINAR

We meet on Wednesdays from 11:30 to 13:00 in room C3 at the department of mathematics of the Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán.

Participation in this seminar is open to students, researchers and professors. Please, contact the organizers if you are interested. This term's seminar will be about homological techniques in commutative algebra.

Organizer: José Cantarero. Email: cantarero (at) cimat.mx

Next seminar:

Date Speaker Title
 May 22nd, 2024 Bernardo Villarreal Local cohomology

Previous seminars (click on each topic to unfold/fold details):

Persistent homology, September 2015-March 2016
Date Speaker Title
 September 18th, 2015 José Cantarero Introduction to persistent homology
 September 21st, 2015 José Cantarero Introduction to persistent homology II
 October 5th, 2015 Sharon Yazel Pam Pech Persistent homology for filtered complexes
 October 15th, 2015 Arfaxard Sánchez Estrella Structure and representations of persistent homology
 October 26th, 2015 Isabel Hernández Persistence diagrams
 November 9th, 2015 María Fernanda Delfín Ares de Parga Algorithms for computing persistent homology
 November 19th, 2015 José Cantarero Algorithms for persistent homology revisited
 November 23rd, 2015 José Cantarero Algorithms for persistent homology revisited II
 December 1st, 2015 René Israel García Lara Persistent Morse homology
 December 7th, 2015 José Cantarero The relationship between the spectral sequence of a filtration and its persistent homology
 January 18th, 2016 Saray Pool Domínguez Persistent homology for fractal structures
 January 25th, 2016 José Cantarero Detecting features with persistent homology
 February 5th, 2016 José Cantarero Detecting features with persistent homology II
 February 15th, 2016 Luis Jorge Sánchez The Whitehead group of the Hilbert modular group
 February 22nd, 2016 René Israel García Lara Measuring shape with topology
 February 29th, 2016 René Israel García Lara Measuring shape with topology II
 March 7th, 2016 José Cantarero The topology of evolution

Topological K-theory, April 2016-June 2017
Date Speaker Title
 April 18th, 2016 Margarita Martínez Operations on vector bundles
 April 29th, 2016 Margarita Martínez Operations on vector bundles II
 May 2nd, 2016 Arfaxard Sánchez The Grothendieck construction and the K functor
 May 9th, 2016 José Cantarero Some properties of vector bundles
 May 16th, 2016 Sharon Pam From principal bundles to vector bundles
 May 23rd, 2016 Sharon Pam From principal bundles to vector bundles II
 June 3rd, 2016 José Cantarero The classification of vector bundles
 June 6th, 2016 José Cantarero The classification of vector bundles II
 June 13th, 2016 José Cantarero The Bott bundle
 June 20th, 2016 Israel García Representability by Fredholm operators
 June 27th, 2016 Israel García Representability by Fredholm operators II
 August 22nd, 2016 José Cantarero Last term's summary
 August 29th, 2016 Antonio González Fusion systems for groups, actions and representations
 September 5th, 2016 Saray Pool K-theory as a cohomology theory
 September 12th, 2016 José Cantarero Bott periodicity
 September 19th, 2016 José Cantarero Bott periodicity II
 October 3rd, 2016 Israel García Characteristic classes
 October 10th, 2016 Israel García Characteristic classes II
 October 17th, 2016 José Cantarero Characteristic classes III
 October 31st, 2016 José Cantarero Characteristic classes IV
 November 7th, 2016 María Fernanda Delfín Ares de Parga The Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch theorem
 November 11th, 2016 María Fernanda Delfín Ares de Parga The Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch theorem II
 November 14th, 2016 Noé Bárcenas The mathematics behind and after the Nobel prize in physics 2016
 November 28th, 2016 Eduardo Ibarguengoytia Coadjoint orbits and symplectic forms
 December 5th, 2016 José Cantarero Complex structures on spheres
 January 25th, 2017 Sean Taylor Perverse sheaves on toric varieties
 February 8th, 2017 José Cantarero Representability of K-theory
 February 15th, 2017 José Cantarero Representability of K-theory II
 February 22nd, 2017 Pedro Luis del Ángel Towards a representation theory for algebraic groups
 March 1st, 2017 Arfaxard Sánchez Algebraic K-theory and the Serre-Swan theorem
 March 8th, 2017 Arfaxard Sánchez Algebraic K-theory and the Serre-Swan theorem II
 March 15th, 2017 Bárbara Gutiérrez Robotic topology: Topological complexity
 March 22nd, 2017 José Cantarero Twistings in cohomology
 March 29th, 2017 Harom May Real vector bundles and KO-theory
 April 5th, 2017 Israel García Topology of Fermi surfaces
 April 26th, 2017 Jesús González Motion planning and generalized Hopf invariants
 May 3rd, 2017 Rogelio Pérez Grothendieck topologies and rigid geometry
 May 11th, 2017 Rogelio Pérez Grothendieck topologies and rigid geometry II
 May 17th, 2017 Francisco López The dynamics of solenoidal homeomorphisms
 May 24th, 2017 José Cantarero Twisted K-theory
 May 31st, 2017 José Cantarero Twisted K-theory II
 June 7th, 2017 José Cantarero The Eilenberg-Ganea theorem/conjecture and Whitehead's conjecture
 June 14th, 2017 Bárbara Gutiérrez The Thom isomorphism
 June 22nd, 2017 Enrique Becerra The notion of stack in differential geometry

Representation theory in algebraic topology, August-December 2017
Date Speaker Title
 August 23rd, 2017 José Cantarero Connections between representation theory, algebraic topology and commutative algebra. An introduction
 August 30th, 2017 José Cantarero The spectrum of the representation ring
 September 13th, 2017 José Cantarero Derived localization
 September 20th, 2017 José Cantarero Derived localization II
 September 27th, 2017 Arfaxard Sánchez Transfer maps for finite transporter categories
 October 11th, 2017 Alffer Hernández Fibrations and cofibrations in the category MAP
 October 25th, 2017 Ángel Jiménez Semicoverings of topological groups
 November 8th, 2017 Arfaxard Sánchez The cohomology of blocks of finite groups
 November 15th, 2017 José Cantarero The loop space of the p-completion of a classifying space I
 November 22nd, 2017 José Cantarero The loop space of the p-completion of a classifying space II
 November 29th, 2017 José Cantarero Quillen's conjecture
 December 6th, 2017 José Cantarero Quillen's conjecture II
 December 13th, 2017 José Cantarero Factoring Bott's map

Infinity categories, January-December 2018
Date Speaker Title
 January 24th, 2018 José Cantarero What is an infinity-category?
 January 31st, 2018 José Cantarero What is an infinity-category? II
 February 7th, 2018 Sharon Pam The fundamental groupoid
 February 14th, 2018 Sharon Pam The fundamental groupoid II
 February 28th, 2018 Arfaxard Sánchez Enriched categories
 March 7th, 2018 Arfaxard Sánchez Enriched categories II
 March 21st, 2018 Ángel Jiménez Introduction to simplicial sets
 April 11th, 2018 Jorge Alberto Sánchez G-fibrant extensions
 April 18th, 2018 Luis Jorge Sánchez Classifying spaces and Hilbert's modular group
 May 2nd, 2018 José Cantarero Kan complexes
 May 16th, 2018 José Cantarero Kan complexes II
 May 23rd, 2018 José Cantarero Kan complexes III
 June 6th, 2018 José Cantarero Constructions with infinity-categories
 June 13th, 2018 José Cantarero Introduction to stable homotopy
 June 20th, 2018 José Cantarero Introduction to stable homotopy II
 June 27th, 2018 José Cantarero Limits and colimits
 July 4th, 2018 José Cantarero Limits and colimits II
 July 11th, 2018 José Cantarero Higher limits and colimits
 July 18th, 2018 José Cantarero Higher limits and colimits II
 July 25th, 2018 José Cantarero Homology and cohomology of categories
 August 1st, 2018 José Cantarero Geometric realization and simplicial homology
 August 8th, 2018 José Cantarero Vector fields on spheres
 October 10th, 2018 José Cantarero Infinity-categories and categorical constructions
 October 17th, 2018 José Cantarero Infinity-categories and categorical constructions II
 October 31st, 2018 Ángel Jiménez Homotopy limits and colimits
 November 7th, 2018 José Cantarero Homotopy limits and colimits II
 November 14th, 2018 José Cantarero Homotopy limits and colimits III
 November 28th, 2018 José Cantarero Spaces of homomorphisms to Lie groups
 December 5th, 2018 Noé Bárcenas Topological rigidity of Alexandrov spaces

Homological stability, January-May 2019
Date Speaker Title
 January 23rd, 2019 José Cantarero An introduction to homological stability and representation stability
 January 30th, 2019 José Cantarero Homological stability of symmetric groups
 February 6th, 2019 José Cantarero Homological stability of symmetric groups II
 February 13th, 2019 Ángel Jiménez Representations of symmetric groups
 February 20th, 2019 Ángel Jiménez Representations of symmetric groups II
 February 27th, 2019 José Cantarero Homological stability of symmetric groups III
 March 6th, 2019 José Cantarero The complex of injective words
 March 13th, 2019 José Cantarero Homological stability for unordered configuration spaces
 March 20th, 2019 Arfaxard Sánchez Introduction to FI-modules
 March 27th, 2019 Andrés Pedroza Floer Lagrangian homology of the Clifford torus in the projective space blown-up at a point
 April 3rd, 2019 Arfaxard Sánchez Introduction to FI-modules II
 April 10th, 2019 José Cantarero Homological stability for unordered configuration spaces II
 May 9th, 2019 (C4, 9:30-10:30) Luis Hernández Banach's isometric problem in dimension 4k+2
 May 22nd, 2019 José Cantarero Homological stability for unordered configuration spaces III

Introduction to algebraic topology, June-August 2019
Date Speaker Title
 June 5th, 2019 José Cantarero Introduction to homology
 June 14th, 2019 José Cantarero Introduction to homology II
 June 19th, 2019 José Cantarero Some applications of the fundamental group
 June 26th, 2019 José Cantarero Some applications of the fundamental group II
 July 3rd, 2019 José Cantarero Some applications of the fundamental group III
 July 17th, 2019 José Cantarero Some applications of the fundamental group IV
 July 24th, 2019 José Cantarero Singular homology and degree of maps
 July 30th, 2019 José Cantarero Jordan curve theorem and Poincaré duality
 July 31st, 2019 Chi-Kwong Fok Twisted K-theory and extended Verlinde algebra
 August 14th, 2019 Omar Antolín How far is SU(2) from being abelian?

Stable homotopy theory, August-December 2019
Date Speaker Title
 August 21st, 2019 José Cantarero An introduction to stable homotopy
 August 28th, 2019 José Cantarero Prespectra in the sense of Adams
 September 4th, 2019 José Cantarero Functions, maps and homotopies for prespectra
 September 11th, 2019 José Cantarero The homotopy category of spectra
 September 18th, 2019 Víctor A. Torres The stable homotopy category
 September 25th, 2019 José Cantarero Inverting the suspension
 October 2nd, 2019 José Cantarero Inverting the suspension II
 October 18th, 2019 Juan Omar Gómez The stable module category
 October 23th, 2019 José Cantarero Localization with respect to weak equivalences
 October 30th, 2019 José Cantarero Spectrification
 November 6th, 2019 José Cantarero Spectrification II
 November 15th, 2019 José Cantarero Cofiber and fiber sequences
 November 20th, 2019 Juan Omar Gómez Lewis' impossibility theorem
 November 27th, 2019 Érika Roldán Two geometric problems in extremal topological combinatorics
 December 4th, 2019 José Cantarero The handicrafted smash product
 December 11th, 2019 José Cantarero The handicrafted smash product II

Model categories, January-March 2020
Date Speaker Title
 January 22nd, 2020 José Cantarero Introduction to model categories
 January 29th, 2020 José Cantarero Hurewicz' cofibrations and fibrations
 February 5th, 2020 José Cantarero Cylinders and path objects
 February 12th, 2020 José Cantarero The homotopy category I
 February 19th, 2020 Víctor Torres Whitehead's theorem and simplicial sets
 February 26th, 2020 Víctor Torres Simplicial sets and the geometric realization
 March 4th, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez A model structure for the stable module category
 March 11th, 2020 José Cantarero Homotopy for simplicial sets

Endotrivial modules and stable homotopy of classifying spaces, August-December 2020
Date Speaker Title
 August 19th, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez An introduction to stable categories, endopermutation modules and endotrivial modules.
 August 26th, 2020 Víctor Torres Introduction. Cohomology of compact Lie groups
 September 2nd, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez The classification of endotrivial modules for p-groups
 September 9th, 2020 Víctor Torres Discrete approximation for p-toral groups
 September 16th, 2020 José Cantarero Endotrivial modules for finite groups
 September 23rd, 2020 Víctor Torres Bousfield localization for spectra
 September 30th, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez Tate-Farrell-Ikenaga cohomology and groups of type Phi
 October 14th, 2020 José Cantarero The Segal conjecture I
 October 14th, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez Stable categories and endotrivial modules for groups of type Phi
 October 21st, 2020 Víctor Torres The Segal conjecture II
 November 4th, 2020 José Cantarero Complexes of groups
 November 4th, 2020 Víctor Torres Stable decompositions
 November 11th, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez Endotrivial modules for triangles of groups
 November 11th, 2020 José Cantarero An introduction to topological K-theory
 November 18th, 2020 José Cantarero p-compact groups
 November 25th, 2020 Juan Omar Gómez Endotrivial modules for discrete p-toral groups
 December 2nd, 2020 José Cantarero Tannaka-Krein duality
 December 9th, 2020 Jorge Gaspar K-theory and fusion-invariant representations
 December 9th, 2020 José Cantarero Decompositions of fusion-invariant representations
 December 16th, 2020 Víctor Torres Stable characterization of p-local finite groups

Classic articles in algebraic topology, January-June 2021
Date Speaker Title
 January 13th, 2021 José Cantarero A manifold which does not admit any differentiable structure
 January 20th, 2021 José Cantarero A manifold which does not admit any differentiable structure II
 January 27th, 2021 José Cantarero Every path-connected space has the homology of a K(G,1)
 February 3rd, 2021 José Cantarero Every path-connected space has the homology of a K(G,1) II
 February 10th, 2021 Juan Omar Gómez Finiteness conditions for CW-complexes
 February 17th, 2021 Juan Omar Gómez Finiteness conditions for CW-complexes II
 February 24th, 2021 Jérôme Scherer A classification theorem for fibre spaces
 March 3rd, 2021 Jérôme Scherer A classification theorem for fibre spaces II
 March 10th, 2021 Víctor Torres Prerequisites on equivariant stable homotopy for Carlsson's lecture
 March 17th, 2021 Víctor Torres Prerequisites on equivariant stable homotopy for Carlsson's lecture II
 March 24th, 2021 José Cantarero Equivariant K-theory and completion
 April 14th, 2021 José Cantarero Equivariant K-theory and completion II
 April 21st, 2021 Alffer Hernández Deligne's model for differential cohomology
 April 28th, 2021 Alffer Hernández Deligne's model for differential cohomology II
 May 12th, 2021 Higinio Serrano The geometry of iterated loop spaces
 May 19th, 2021 Higinio Serrano The geometry of iterated loop spaces II
 May 26th, 2021 José Cantarero Periodic resolutions for finite groups
 June 2nd, 2021 Nestor Colin Hernández Characteristic classes of surface bundles
 June 9th, 2021 José Cantarero Periodic resolutions for finite groups II
 June 16th, 2021 Gustavo Navarrete Fibering manifolds over a circle
 June 23rd, 2021 Arfaxard Sánchez Categories and cohomology theories
 June 30th, 2021 Arfaxard Sánchez Categories and cohomology theories II

Characteristic classes, August-December 2021
Date Speaker Title
 August 18th, 2021 José Cantarero Introduction to characteristic classes
 August 25th, 2021 José Cantarero Stiefel-Whitney classes
 September 1st, 2021 Jesús Rodríguez Grassmann manifolds and universal bundles
 September 8th, 2021 Gustavo Navarrete A cell structure for Grassmann manifolds
 September 15th, 2021 Margarita Martínez The cohomology ring of the infinite Grassmann manifold
 September 22nd, 2021 Higinio Serrano Existence of Stiefel-Whitney classes
 September 29th, 2021 Juan Omar Gómez Oriented bundles and the Euler class
 October 6th, 2021 Víctor Torres The Thom isomorphism theorem
 October 13th, 2021 José Cantarero Computations in a smooth manifold
 October 20th, 2021 Jorge Gaspar Obstructions
 October 27th, 2021 José Cantarero/Alffer Hernández Some comments/Chern classes I
 November 3rd, 2021 Alffer Hernández Chern classes II
 November 17th, 2021 Jesús Rodríguez Pontrjagin classes
 November 24th, 2021 Gustavo Navarrete Chern numbers and Pontrjagin numbers
 December 1st, 2021 Margarita Martínez The oriented cobordism ring
 December 8th, 2021 Higinio Serrano Thom spaces and transversality
 December 15th, 2021 Juan Omar Gómez Multiplicative sequences and the signature theorem
 December 15th, 2021 Víctor Torres Combinatorial Pontrjagin classes

Research groups, January-June 2022
Date Speaker Title
 January 27th, 2022

1) Noé Bárcenas

2) José Cantarero

3) Jesús Rodríguez

1) A loose end in Atiyah-Segal's completion theorem for equivariant twisted Real K-theory for infinite discrete groups

2) Schmid's conjecture

3) Computation of the three-dimensional invariant of contact structures

 February 1st, 2022 Group meeting 1 N/A
 February 8th, 2022 Group meeting 2 N/A
 February 9th, 2022 Bernardo Villarreal The classifying space for commutativity of a group
 February 15th, 2022 Group meeting 3 N/A
 February 22nd, 2022 Group meeting 4 N/A
 March 1st, 2022 Group meeting 5 N/A
 March 8th, 2022 Group meeting 6 N/A
 March 15th, 2022 Group meeting 7 N/A
 March 22nd, 2022 Group meeting 8 N/A
 March 29th, 2022 Group meeting 9 N/A
 April 5th, 2022 Group meeting 10 N/A
 April 26th, 2022 Group meeting 11 N/A
 April 28th, 2022 Daniel Juan Groups and their representations
 May 3rd, 2022 Group meeting 12 N/A
 May 10th, 2022 Group meeting 13 N/A
 May 17th, 2022 Group meeting 14 N/A
 May 24th, 2022 Group meeting 15 N/A
 May 30th, 2022 Group meeting 16 N/A
 June 7th, 2022 Group meeting 17 N/A
 June 14th, 2022 Group meeting 18 N/A
 June 21st, 2022 Group meeting 19 N/A
 June 30th, 2022

1) Noé Bárcenas' team:

Ángel Jiménez

Samuel Restoy

Higinio Serrano

2) José Cantarero's team:

Jaime Calles

Omar Gómez

Gustavo Ortega

3) Jesús Rodríguez' team:

Margarita Martínez

Gustavo Navarrete

Sebastián Zapata

1) A loose end in Atiyah-Segal's completion theorem for equivariant twisted Real K-theory for infinite discrete groups

2) Schmid's conjecture

3) Computation of the three-dimensional invariant of contact structures

Sullivan's conjecture, August-December 2022
Date Speaker Title
 August 15th, 2022 José Cantarero An introduction to Sullivan's conjecture
 August 22nd, 2022 Bernardo Villarreal Steenrod operations
 August 29th, 2022 Guille Carrión The Adem relations
 August 31st, 2022 Pablo Rosero A triangulation for the associahedron
 September 5th, 2022 Juan Omar Gómez Homological algebra for non-abelian categories
 September 12th, 2022 José Cantarero Admissible monomials and free unstable modules
 September 14th, 2022 Isaac Ortigoza The symmetrical topological complexity of the torus
 September 19th, 2022 Bernardo Villarreal The cohomology of an elementary abelian p-group is injective
 September 26th, 2022 Higinio Serrano Unstable algebras over the Steenrod algebra
 October 3rd, 2022 Jérôme Scherer The Frobenius morphism and finiteness conditions
 October 10th, 2022 Gustavo Ortega Injective unstable modules
 October 17th, 2022 Victor Antonio Torres Castillo Lannes' T-functor
 October 24th, 2022 Alffer Hernández E infinity algebras
 October 31st, 2022 Jaime Calles The Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence and the image of cohomology under the T-functor
 November 7th, 2022 Jérôme Scherer Profinite spaces and p-adic homotopy theory
 November 14th, 2022 Jaime Calles The p-completion of spaces and the Bousfield-Kan spectral sequence
 November 21st, 2022 Higinio Serrano Atomicity
 November 23rd, 2022 Paul Quispe The Casacuberta-Dicks conjecture under certain conditions
 November 28th, 2022 Bernardo Villarreal Sullivan's conjecture and the p-profinite completion

Research groups, January-June 2023
Date Speaker Title
 January 25th, 2023

1) Waldemar Barrera

2) José Cantarero

3) Bernardo Villarreal

1) The Gromov-Hausdorff hyperspace for hyperbolic spaces

2) Equivariant invariants of spaces of commuting tuples

3) The property of simple commutators

 February 1st, 2023 Group meeting 1 N/A
 February 8th, 2023 Group meeting 2 N/A
 February 15th, 2023 Group meeting 3 N/A
 February 22nd, 2023 Group meeting 4 N/A
 February 23rd, 2023 José Cantarero Uniqueness of factorization of fusion-invariant representations
 March 1st, 2023 Group meeting 5 N/A
 March 8th, 2023 Group meeting 6 N/A
 March 9th, 2023 Bernardo Villarreal The second homotopy group of the classifying space for commutativity
 March 15th, 2023 Group meeting 7 N/A
 March 22nd, 2023 Group meeting 8 N/A
 March 23rd, 2022 Gabriel Longatto Thom isomorphisms in K-theory
 March 29th, 2023 Group meeting 9 N/A
 March 30th, 2023 Juan Omar Gómez The Picard group of the stable module category for infinite groups
 April 19th, 2023 Group meeting 10 N/A
 April 26th, 2023 Group meeting 11 N/A
 May 3rd, 2023 Group meeting 12 N/A
 May 10th, 2023 Group meeting 13 N/A
 May 17th, 2023 Group meeting 14 N/A
 May 24th, 2023 Group meeting 15 N/A
 May 30th, 2023 Group meeting 16 N/A
 June 2nd, 2023 Christopher Zaragoza H-spaces and Hopf algebras
 June 7th, 2023 Group meeting 17 N/A
 June 7th, 2023 Mario Fuentes Introduction to classical and modern rational homotopy theory I
 June 14th, 2023 Group meeting 18 N/A
 June 14th, 2023 Mario Fuentes Introduction to classical and modern rational homotopy theory II
 June 21st, 2023 Group meeting 19 N/A
 June 28th, 2023

1) Waldemar Barrera's team:

Roberto Balcázar

Christopher Zaragoza

2) José Cantarero's team:

José María Castilla

José Luis León

3) Bernardo Villarreal's team:

Juan Omar Gómez

Victor Torres

1) The Gromov-Hausdorff hyperspace for hyperbolic spaces

2) Equivariant invariants of spaces of commuting tuples

3) The property of simple commutators

A practical introduction to algebraic topology, July-August 2023
Date Speaker Title
 July 5th, 2023 Mario Fuentes Deformations and homotopy
 July 14th, 2023 José Cantarero Loops in a space and the fundamental group
 July 19th, 2023 Mario Fuentes Triangulations and homology
 July 26th, 2023 José Luis León Discrete Morse theory
 August 2nd, 2023 José Cantarero The degree of maps between spheres
 August 9th, 2023 Bernardo Villarreal CW-complexes and homotopy groups
 August 16th, 2023 Luis Chan Fundamental groups of knot complements

Algebraic geometry for topologists, September-December 2023
Date Speaker Title
 September 7th, 2023 José Cantarero Introduction. Algebraic and affine varieties
 September 21st, 2023 José Cantarero/Bernardo Villarreal Projective varieties/Irreducibility
 September 28th, 2023 Bernardo Villarreal Grassmanians, morphisms and irreducibility
 October 5th, 2023 José Luis León Products of varieties, separateness and complete varieties
 October 12th, 2023 José Luis León/Mario Fuentes Products of varieties, separateness and complete varieties/Chow's lemma and blowups
 October 17th, 2023 Mario Fuentes Chow's lemma and blowups
 October 31st, 2023 José Cantarero Sheaves on varieties
 November 9th, 2023 Bernardo Villarreal Schemes and morphisms between schemes
 November 16th, 2023 Ramón Flores Baum-Connes for affine groups
 December 6th, 2023 Jaime García Ranks of the second and third homotopy groups of the spaces of commuting n-tuples in SU(m)
 December 7th, 2023 Bernardo Villarreal / José Luis León Morphisms between schemes / Properties of schemes and morphisms
 December 11th, 2023 Bruno Cisneros Virtual braids: topological and combinatorial problems
 December 11th, 2023 José María Castilla The Bieri-Neumann-Strebel invariant

Homological techniques in commutative algebra, January 2024-??
Date Speaker Title
 January 24th, 2024 José Cantarero Introduction
 January 31st, 2024 José Cantarero Projective and injective dimension of modules
 February 7th, 2024 José María Castilla Global dimension of rings
 February 14th, 2024 José María Castilla Global dimension of rings II
 February 21st, 2024 José Luis León The Quillen-Suslin theorem
 February 23rd, 2024 Adrián Meza Kaplansky's conjectures for the group ring
 February 28th, 2024 José Luis León The Quillen-Suslin theorem II
 March 6th, 2024 José Cantarero Weak dimensions for modules and rings
 March 13th, 2024 José Cantarero More properties of flat modules
 March 20th, 2024 José Cantarero Regular local rings
 April 17th, 2024 Leonardo Canche Koszul complexes and Koszul duality
 April 22nd, 2024 Josué Maldonado Stone duality and its applications in tensor-triangulated categories
 April 24th, 2024 Leonardo Canche Koszul complexes and Koszul duality II
 May 8th, 2024 Víctor King Depth of modules
 May 16th, 2024 Víctor King Depth of modules II
 May 22nd, 2024 Bernardo Villarreal Local cohomology
 May 29th, 2024 TBA TBA

CIMAT's Algebraic Topology Seminar 2012-2014

Stanford's Topology Progress Seminar 2010-2012

UBC's Learning Seminar in Topology 2006